Whether you are a beginner with essential oils or you are interested in putting together your own oils to help with fibromyalgia, you should be familiar with carrier oils, the benefits offered from them, and the reasons for using them alongside essential oils. The primary reason carrier oils are used is as a safe way to dilute essential oils and ‘carry’ them to your skin, allowing you to use essential oils topically in a safe way that allows you to experience their benefits. Many carrier oils are unscented or have a very light scent which means that they won’t interfere with the aromatherapy benefits from the essential oil itself. However, many of these carrier oils can also contribute in their own ways by providing additional benefits. Carrier oils don’t get the same amount of attention and focus as essential oils, so it can be hard to know which carrier oil to use for which purpose. We have compiled a list of a few of our favorite carrier oils and what they may be used for in an effort to help you understand them better.
Safflower Carrier Oil comes from the seeds of the safflower plant or Carthamus tinctorius L: a member of the Asteraceae family, or the sunflower family. It has a bland, slightly earthy aroma. Our Safflower Oil is organic and comes in either a 2 oz, 4 oz, or an 8 oz bottle. When used for cooking, Safflower Oil is a good alternative to other less healthy vegetable oils used and has many health benefits. The main ways that this oil can benefit you when in use is when used while cooking, utilized in skin or hair care recipes, or used to minimize PMS symptoms.
Camellia Refined Oil
Camellia Seed Oil is also known as Tea Oil and comes from the seeds of Camellia oleifera, the same tree that provides the leaves for green, white, and black tea. Camellia Seed Oil has a very light vegetable-oil like aroma. Our Camellia Seed Oil is refined and comes in either a 2 oz, 4 oz, or an 8 oz bottle. The health benefits offered by Camellia Oil may include balancing cholesterol levels, lowering blood pressure, improving hair health, speeding up wound healing, and reducing inflammation. It’s a wonderful addition to skin and hair care recipes and as a massage oil.
Jojoba Refined Oil
Jojoba Oil is actually a wax that comes from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. Because this is a liquid wax rather than an oil, it has a wonderfully long shelf life. It has a light to medium earthy/nutty aroma. Our Jojoba Oil is refined and comes in either a 2 oz, 4 oz, or an 8 oz bottle. Some of the health benefits offered from Jojoba Oil may include moisturizing skin, reducing acne, healing wounds, lowering cholesterol levels, and preventing heart disease. It is also a natural anti-inflammatory and is wonderful for massages and for inflamed skin. Jojoba most closely mimics the skin’s natural sebum. Jojoba is a good choice for those with oily or acne-prone skin and is well-utilized in skin and hair care recipes to promote skin and hair health, moisturized skin, and to provide vitamins the skin needs.
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil comes from the seeds and fruit pulp of the Sea Buckthorn berries or Hipphophae Rhamnoides. It has a mild botanical aroma. Our Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil comes in either a 2 oz, 4 oz, or an 8 oz bottle. Some of the health benefits offered from Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil may include protecting your skin, providing many nutrients, promoting heart health, reducing blood sugar levels, and boosting the immune system. It is ideal for skin care applications although must be heavily diluted because of the intense color that can stain the skin.
Black Seed Oil
Black Cumin Seed Oil is often referred to as Blackseed Oil. It comes from the seeds of Nigella sativa and has a mild earthy and slightly spicy aroma. Our Black Seed Oil is virgin and unrefined and comes in either a 2 oz, 4 oz, or an 8 oz bottle. You also have the option to pick between the Indian or Turkish variety. Some of the health benefits offered from Black Seed Oil may include minimizing headaches, back pain, high blood pressure, infections, and inflammation. Historically, Black Seed oil has a reputation of “Curing everything but death.” Black Seed Oil is often used for massage and is especially helpful for treating wounds or burns.
Baobab Oil comes from the seeds of Adansonia digitata, a tree in Central Africa. It has a light nutty aroma. Our Baobab Oil is virgin and organic and comes in either a 2 oz, 4 oz, or an 8 oz bottle. Some of the health benefits offered from Baobab Oil may include promoting a healthy skin barrier, promoting healthy hair, boosting collagen production, cleansing the skin, and reducing sun damage. It is highly recommended for cosmetic purposes as it is rich in Vitamin F, E, A, and sterols.
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil is not a whole and complete oil, but a further processed or distilled version of regular coconut oil (Cocos nucifera). It is nearly odorless and remains in a liquid form. Our Fractionated Coconut Oil comes in either a 2 oz, 4 oz, or an 8 oz bottle. Some of the health benefits offered from Fractionated Coconut Oil may include supporting metabolism, moisturizing skin and hair, and aiding in weight loss. It is high in antioxidants and is a thinner carrier oil that has a long shelf life. FCO commonly ranks it at a 2-3 on the comedogenic scale, which is a scale that indicates the reduced likelihood of clogged pores. These properties make it a wonderful base when making homemade products.
At this point, you should have a general idea of a few wonderful carrier oils you can utilize in your essential oil journey. Each of the carrier oils listed have many health benefits and each can assist in some way with homemade recipes pertaining to healthy skin and/or hair. We hope you now feel you have the information necessary to choose the carrier oil you want to use for your next project and that you have an increased understanding and interest in carrier oils.